Place, 462 U.S. 696, 702 (1983) (citing Terry, 392 U.S. at 22). Although the Court in Terry did not explicitly refer to crimes that are “about to be” committed, the stop upheld in Terry was based on a police officer’s suspicion that two men were about to carry out a “stick-up.” Terry, 392 U.S. at 6. It has long been recognized that arrests may be based on probable cause to believe that a crime is about to be committed. The New York stop and frisk statute, New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 140.50(1), allows stops when an officer “reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor defined in the penal law.” 63 Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 329 (1990) (quoting Sokolow, 490 U.S. at 7) (some quotation marks omitted). Courts are divided over whether reasonable suspicion must be of a particular crime, or may be of criminality in general. See 4 LA FAVE § 9.5(c). 64 United States v.