The University of California?'s experience over the last decade and a half under a constitutional prohibition against race-conscious admissions policies sheds important light on the practical, real-world obstacles faced by universities seeking to ?"obtain[] the educational bene?ts that ?ow from a diverse student body.?" Grutter, 539 U.S. at 343. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT In November 1996, California became the ? rst state in the nation to explicitly prohibit af? rmative action in college admissions.4 In that year, the California voters enacted Article I, Section 31 of the state Constitution, widely known as Proposition 209, which provides that ?"[t]he state shall not discriminate against, or grant preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting.?" CAL. CONST. art. I, ? 31(a). Proposition 209, which took effect for undergraduate admissions in 1998, had an immediate and dramatic adverse effect on the admission and enrollment of underrepresented minority students at the University of California.