Finally, other provisions of the Act show that, when read in its entirety, it is clearly intended to apply broadly to any privately-operated detention center regardless of whether the people detained are being held for criminal or civil reasons. This broad scope can be seen most clearly in WY ST § 7-22-102(c)(iii)(A)-(C). In this section, the legislature explicitly states that the Act applies to any facility in which people are detained “(A) Under the jurisdiction of the United States government or any of its offices, departments or agencies; (B) Otherwise under the control of the United States government or any of its offices, See Performance-Based National Detention Standards 2011 at 466. https://www.ice.gov/doclib/detention-standards/2011/7-5.pdf (defining a “Contract Detention Facility” as “[a] facility that provides detention services under a competitively bid contract awarded by