Id. DHS has 2 interpreted that provision to authorize the agency to provide, on a discretionary basis, certain services for free 3 in the form of total fee exemptions, or fee waivers, subject to certain conditions or criteria. 1 As explained in 4 the regulations promulgated under this authority, the fee waivers may be available where: (i) The party requesting the benefit is unable to pay the prescribed fee. (ii) A waiver based on inability to pay is consistent with the status or benefit sought. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c)(1). To request a fee waiver, the “person requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for permission to have their” fee waived. Id. § 103.7(c)(2). This written request “must state the person’s belief that he or she is entitled to or deserving of the benefit requested, the reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated.” Id. The regulation lists the benefit applications for which a fee waiver is available. Id. § 103.7(c)(3). 2 USCIS previously allowed fee waiver applicants to submit requests in a variety of ways and undertook a holistic analysis of the applicant’s finances to determine inability to pay.