See Pub. L. No. 100-459, sec. 209, 102 Stat. 2186 (1988) (codified as amended in the 21 Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) § 286(m)–(n), 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m)-(n)) (hereinafter “USCIS fee 22 statute”). Fees for providing immigration adjudication and naturalization services are deposited into the IEFA 23 and used to fund the provision of all such services, including services provided to asylees and immigrants at 24 no charge. See Pub. L. No. 101-515, sec. 210(d)(1) and (2), 104 Stat. 2101 (1990). 25 The USCIS fee statute does not specifically mention fee waivers. See 8 U.S.C. § 1356(m). However, 26 the statute directs that “fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that 27 will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services 28 provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level that City of Seattle et al. v. Department of H omeland Security et al. , No. 3:19-cv-07151-MMC Defs.’ Opp’n to Pls.’ Mot. for a Prelim. Inj. Page 2 Case 3:19-cv-07151-MMC Document 50 Filed 11/20/19 Page 13 of 36 1 will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.” Id.