According to Plaintiffs, “the text of … § 103.7(c)(2) … allows an applicant broad discretion in how 15 to demonstrate their inability to pay.” Pls.’ Mot. 16 (emphasis added). However, while the regulation affords 16 discretion in the fee waiver process, that discretion is explicitly and wholly vested in the agency in its 17 adjudication of fee waiver requests; not only does the regulation make no reference to vesting any discretion 18 in the applicant, but it imposes specific requirements for requests. Compare 8 C.F.R. § 103.7(c)(1) (imposing 19 only two limits on USCIS’s “[d]iscretionary waiver of fees” (emphasis added)), with id. § 103.7(c)(2) (“To request 20 a fee waiver, a person requesting an immigration benefit must submit a written request for permission to have 21 their request processed without payment of a fee with their benefit request. The request must state . . . the 22 reasons for his or her inability to pay, and evidence to support the reasons indicated.” (emphasis added)). 23 While § 103.7(c)(2) is silent as to the form of the “written request” and supporting “evidence,” that does not 24 mean that the agency is obligated to accept any form of “written request.”