The Physician?s and Surgeon?s Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on September 30, 2021, unless renewed. ACCUSATION (CASE NO. 800-2016-027417) LII-khanThis Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated. 4. Section 2220 of the Code states: Except as otherwise provided by law, the board may take action against all persons guilty of Violating this chapter. . . 5. Section 2227 of the Code states: A licensee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: 1) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the board. (2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon order of the board. (3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon order of the board. (4) Be publicly reprimanded by the board. The public reprimand may include a requirement that the licensee complete relevant educational courses approved by the board. (5) Have any other action taken in relation to discipline as part of an order of probation, as the board or an administrative law judge may deem proper. 6. Section 2234 of the Code states: The board shall take action against any licensee who is charged with unprofessional conduct. In addition to other provisions of this article, unprofessional conduct includes, but is not limited to, the following: Gross negligence. (0) Repeated negligent acts.