But CBP can gather and maintain information about border crossers as part of a legitimate law enforcement function. In fact, it would be very surprising if CBP did not maintain information on Plaintiff given her membership in the Global Entry program. CBP also is responsible for enforcing hundreds of laws and regulations, including, among others, those addressing immigration, customs, trade, narcotics and the safety of agricultural products and other goods. See 6 U.S.C. § 211. In order to carry out these responsibilities, CBP is statutorily directed to “develop and implement screening and targeting capabilities, including the screening, reviewing, identifying, and prioritizing of passengers and cargo across all international modes of transportation.” 6 U.S.C. § 211(c)(9). Congress further directed CBP to establish “targeting operations within [CBP] to collect and analyze traveler and cargo information in advance of arrival in the United States to identify and address security risks.” Id. § 211(g)(4)(C)(i). These rules allow CBP Officers to inspect a person, shipment, or conveyance even though an individual may not have been previously associated with a law enforcement action or otherwise be noted as a person of concern to law enforcement.