A State may receive federal grant money to assist it in complying with the Act. § 204(a). 7 Case 1:19-mi-99999-UNA Document 2179 Filed 07/02/19 Page 8 of 31 B. Georgia’s Rules on the Issuance of a Driver’s License or Identification Card 22. The State of Georgia is compliant with the REAL ID Act. As a result, a driver’s license or identification card issued by the State is acceptable to federal agencies.2 23. Under O.C.G.A. § 40-5-20(a), “[n]o person . . . shall drive any motor vehicle upon highways in this state unless such person has a valid driver’s license . . . . Any person who is a resident of this state for 30 days shall obtain a Georgia driver’s license.” The DDS “shall issue to every applicant qualifying therefor a driver’s license . . . bear[ing] a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, a photograph of the licensee [and] the licensee’s full legal name.”