Satterfield, An Introduction to the Mississippi Workmens' Compensation Act, 20 Miss. L.J. at 48. 3 These "no-fault" aspirations of the Act have been largely met, as statistics from 2007 reveal that more than seventy-eight percent of lost-time cases in Mississippi are uncontested. See Mississippi Workers' Compensation Commission, Annual Report Cumulative Information Tables, at http://www.mwcc.state.ms.us/info/_annreportcumu.asp ("Total Claims by Year") (last visited Sept. 1, 2009). P6. [HN1] Mississippi Code Section 71-3-9 provides, in part, that "[t]he liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. ? 71-3-9 (Rev. 2000) (emphasis added).