REPORT OF THE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL THE ANTIQUARIAN AND LANDMARKS SOCIETY, INCORPORATED, D/B/A CONNECTICUT LANDMARKS, INC. JANUARY 4, 2019 PERRY ZINN ROWTHORN DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL Summary This report of the Office of the Attorney General (“OAG”) provides a summary of the findings and conclusions concerning the OAG’s inquiry into the Antiquarian and Landmarks Society, Incorporated d/b/a Connecticut Landmarks (“CTL”). 1 The OAG’s jurisdiction to investigate this matter derives from Conn. Gen. Stat. § 3-125, which provides that the Attorney General “shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes.” 2 CTL approached the OAG in June of 2017 regarding the Forge Farm property at 330 Al Harvey Road, Stonington, Connecticut, and whether it was practical to continue to keep the property as an asset of CTL. While this discussion was ongoing, interested citizens identified additional issues with