The latter are not subject to the scope and No. 13-2995 5 duration restrictions of Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1960). Childs, 277 F.3d at 952–53. While Bentley argues that the initial traffic stop was not justified by either probable cause or even a reasonable suspicion, he does not challenge the duration of the stop. As a result, we need consider only whether, under the totality of the circumstances, an officer would have had reasonable suspicion that Bentley had committed a lane violation. Officer Veerman pulled Bentley over for violating 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a). That provision reads, “Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic … (a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” To establish probable cause for a violation of Section 11-709(a) (a petty offense under Illinois law, see 625 ILCS 5/16-104), “the officer must point to facts which support a reasonable belief that the defendant has deviated from his established lane of travel and that it was ‘practicable’ for