of accounts, TFCCU’s application presented a challenge for the NCUA because TFCCU did not have “historical data NCUA can use to make a decision determining insurance risk.” 169. A new credit union would never have historical data the NCUA could use to make a decision determining insurance risk. 170. New state-chartered credit unions are entitled to receive federal share deposit insurance. 171. The fact that a credit union is new is not a basis for NCUA to disapprove a federal share insurance application. 55 Case 1:15-cv-01634-REB Document 1 Filed 07/30/15 USDC Colorado Page 56 of 78 172. 12 U.S.C. §1781(c)(A) provides that before approving the application of any credit union for insurance of its member accounts, the Board “shall consider -- (A) the history, financial condition, and management policies of the applicant.” 173. In some instances an existing credit union (as opposed to a new credit union) “converts to insurance coverage with the NCUSIF.” 12 C.F.R. §741.4(i). In such case, an applicant would have an operating history.