U.S. CONST. amend X. This reservation of power creates a bedrock level of state sovereignty upon which the federal government cannot impinge. 24. The Federal government has control over two key aspects of the dual banking system pertinent to these proceedings: (1) depository insurance; and (2) access to the Federal Reserve payments system. The Need for Share Deposit Insurance. 25. Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(1) “[e]ach credit union shall apply for insurance on its shares and deposits as provided by the national credit union administration board under section 201 of the ‘Federal Credit Union Act’, 12 U.S.C. sec. 1781, or comparable insurance approved by the commissioner.” 26. Pursuant to C.R.S. §11-30-117.5(3) “[n]o credit union shall be granted a charter by the commissioner unless such credit union has applied for insurance on its shares and deposits as provided in this section.” 27. The credit union system is a labyrinth of financial institutions and cooperatives as well as administrative and regulatory agencies on both the state and federal levels.