Furthermore, all events giving rise to Plaintiffs’ claims occurred in the City of Jacksonville, Florida, in this judicial district and division. 4. Mr. Covenant is a resident and citizen of Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida. 5. Mr. Gray is a resident and citizen of St. Augustine, St. Johns County, Florida. 6. Chief Judge Mahon is the Chief Judge of the Fourth Judicial Circuit, and has “administrative supervision over all the trial courts within the judicial circuit and over the judges and other officers of such courts”. FLA. STAT. §43.26(1). Furthermore, Chief Judge Mahon is vested with the authority “[t]o do   2   everything necessary to promote the prompt and efficient administration of justice in the courts over which he or she is chief judge.” FLA. STAT. §(2)(e). At all times material hereto, Chief Judge Mahon acted under color of state law.