In addition, the United States urges Peru to ensure that it implements its obligations under the United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement (PTPA) regarding the prevention of government use of unlicensed software, and its obligations under PTPA and other agreements to combat piracy over the Internet. Peru also needs to clarify its protections for biotechnologically-derived pharmaceutical products. The United States looks forward to continuing to work with Peru to address these and other issues, including through the TPP negotiations. 73 ANNEX 1. SPECIAL 301 STATUTORY BASIS Pursuant to Section 182 of the Trade Act of 1974, as amended by the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 and the Uruguay Round Agreements Act of 1994 (19 U.S.C. § 2242), USTR is required to identify “those foreign countries that deny adequate and effective protection of intellectual property rights, or deny fair and equitable market access to United States persons that rely upon intellectual property protection.” The USTR shall only designate countries that have the most onerous or egregious acts, policies, or practices and whose acts, policies, or practices have the greatest adverse impact (actual or potential) on the relevant U.S. products as Priority Foreign Countries.