they forgo as a result of the discount.6 4. The Commission’s Lifeline rules establish explicit requirements that ETCs must meet to receive federal Lifeline support.7 Section 54.407(a) of the Rules requires that Lifeline support “shall be provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the number of actual qualifying lowincome consumers it serves.”8 Pursuant to Section 54.407(b), an ETC may receive Lifeline support only for “each qualifying low-income consumer served.”9 A low-income consumer is “qualifying” only if he or she meets the eligibility criteria set forth in Section 54.409.10 Section 54.410(a) of the Commission’s rules requires that ETCs have procedures in place “for ensuring that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible to receive Lifeline services,” Section 54.410(b) prohibits ETCs from seeking reimbursement for a particular subscriber unless the ETC has confirmed the subscriber’s eligibility, and Section 54.417(a) requires ETCs to maintain records to document compliance with all Commission and state Lifeline requirements.11 5. ETCs that