consumers have the opportunities and security that phone service brings, including being able to connect to jobs, family members, and emergency services.4 ETCs designated pursuant to the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), provide Lifeline service to consumers.5 Under the Lifeline program rules, ETCs provide discounted service to qualifying consumers and may seek and receive reimbursement from the USF for the revenue they forgo as a result of the discount.6 4. The Commission’s Lifeline rules establish explicit requirements that ETCs must meet to receive federal Lifeline support.7 Section 54.407(a) of the Rules requires that Lifeline support “shall be provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the number of actual qualifying lowincome consumers it serves.”8 Pursuant to Section 54.407(b), an ETC may receive Lifeline support only for “each qualifying low-income consumer served.”9 A low-income consumer is “qualifying” only if he or she meets the eligibility criteria set forth in Section 54.409.10 Section 54.410(a) of the