Moreover, as more Internet-based distributors invest in their own programming, they may have an incentive to favor their affiliated programming over unaffiliated programming on the basis of affiliation.137 We seek comment on the effect that the alternative interpretations will have on negotiations with programmers and Internet-based video programming services. What are the costs and benefits of applying the program carriage obligations to Internet-based video programming services? (b) Retransmission Consent 50. As discussed above, Section 325(b)(1)(A) of the Act provides that “No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except— (A) with the express authority of the originating station . . . .”138 Thus, to the extent that an Internet-based distributor of video programming qualifies as an MVPD, it must receive the consent of the broadcaster before retransmitting the broadcaster’s signal.