What transition period should we allow these entities to come into compliance with each of the relevant rules? (a) Program Carriage 48. The program carriage rules prohibit MVPDs from (i) requiring a financial interest in a video programming vendor’s program service as a condition for carriage;130 (ii) coercing a video 122 Section 325(b)(1)(A) of the Act provides that “No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except— (A) with the express authority of the originating station . . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 325(b)(1)(A). 123 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.65(c). 124 We seek comment below on how the interpretation of the definition of the MVPD will impact the statutory copyright licenses.