We note that the Commission previously characterized the definition of “MVPD” as “broad in its coverage.” See Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992; Broadcast Signal Carriage Issues, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 7 FCC Rcd 8055, 8065, ¶ 42 (1992); Implementation of Sections 12 and 19 of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992; Development of Competition and Diversity in Video Programming Distribution and Carriage, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 8 FCC Rcd 194, 195, ¶ 6 n.13 (1992). 56 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(a) (“The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video programming market, to increase the availability of satellite cable programming and satellite broadcast programming to persons in rural and other areas not currently able to receive such programming, and to spur the development of communications technologies.”). 57 See Deana Myers and Wade Holden, Online video market remains hot, SNL KAGAN, June 30, 2014, available at http://www.snl.com/interactivex/article.aspx?id=28507994&KPLT=2. 58 See, e.g., DishWorld – Watch Live International TV Instantly, http://www.dishworld.com/ (last visited Oct. 22, 2014);