At this point, the State does not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the youth is using or threatening the use of physical force that is creating a substantial risk of physical injury. At most, he is passively resisting the officers? efforts to place him in actual or constructive restraint. After the effort to take the youth to the ground since actual force is being used against the youth, the defense of self-defense applies. Justification, including the justification of self?defense, once raised by a defendant, requires the state to disprove the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. ORS 161.055. A person's right to self-defense is governed by ORS 161.209, which provides that a person is justified in using physical force to defend himself "from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose." Therefore, as the Oregon Supreme Court articulated in State of Oregon v.