340.1(a)(5) requires that the city-owned CSP must also provide “nondiscriminatory access to private communications service providers on a first-come, first-served basis to rights-of-way, poles, or conduits, owned, leased, or operated by the city” unless the facilities lack sufficient access and none can reasonably be added. 249 The statute defines “nondiscriminatory access” to mean “that, at a minimum, access shall be granted on the same terms and conditions as that given” to a city-owned CSP.250 87. H.B. 129 also amended the definition of “public utility” in North Carolina General Statutes section 62-3 to include a city or joint agency that is “[c]onveying or transmitting messages or communications by telephone or telegraph, or any other means of transmission, where such service is offered to the public for compensation.”251 c. Measures to Impose Delay 88. A number of the provisions of H.B. 129 directly or indirectly impose delay on city-owned CSPs seeking to provide or expand service.