Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(2). 350 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(4). 55 Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-25 127. Section 340.1(b) provides that a city-owned communications service provider may sell or discontinue the city’s communications network without voter approval.351 128. Section 340.2 sets out exemptions from the substantive restrictions of the statute, including the limited “grandfathering” for pre-existing systems, “interlocal,” and “unserved” exemptions described above. It also provides that “[t]he exemptions provided in [Section 340] do not exempt a city or joint agency from laws and rules of general applicability to governmental services, including nondiscriminatory obligations.”352 129. Section 1.(c) of H.B. 129 sets an effective date for a provision regarding eligibility for certain tax refunds.