The city is further prohibited from using “city resources that are not allocated for cost accounting purposes to the city-owned communication service to promote city-owned communications service in comparison to private services” and may not require, directly or indirectly, city employees, officers, or contractors to purchase city services.247 In turn, section 340.1(a)(7) bars a city-owned CSP from “subsidiz[ing] the provision of communications service with funds from any other noncommunications service, operation, or other revenue source, including any funds or revenue generated from electric, gas, water, sewer, or garbage services.”248 242 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(8). 243 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(9). 244 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.5(a)-(b). 245 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(3). 246 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(1). 247 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(6). 248 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(7). 41 Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-25 86. Section 340.1(a)(5) requires that the city-owned CSP must also provide “nondiscriminatory access to private communications service providers on a first-come, first-served basis to rights-of-way, poles, or conduits, owned, leased, or operated by the city” unless the facilities lack sufficient access and none can reasonably be added. 249 The statute defines “nondiscriminatory access” to mean “that, at a minimum, access shall be granted on the same terms and conditions as that given” to a city-owned CSP.250 87. H.B. 129 also amended the definition