Stat. Ann. § 163-287(a) (“The special election may be held only . . . [a]t the same time as any other State, county general election . . . [or a]t the same time as the primary election in any even-numbered year … [or a]t the same time as any other election requiring all the precincts in the county to be open . . . [or a]t the same time as a municipal general election, if the special election is within the jurisdiction of the municipality only.”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 163-1(b), (c) (primaries held on the first Monday in May and general elections held in November). 260 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.6(a). 261 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.6(f). 262 See § 3, H.B. 129, 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws at 84, codified at N.C. Gen. Stat.