It cannot be the case that Gregory requires pervasive schemes of federal regulation that have long been understood to include powers of federal preemption to be reconfigured to exclude that power. 3. Nixon v. Missouri Municipal League 159. A number of commenters have argued that the Commission cannot have the power to preempt state barriers to municipal broadband because of the Supreme Court’s decision in Nixon v. Missouri Municipal League.426 In that case, the Court upheld a Commission ruling that section 253(a) of the Act did not preempt a state-law flat ban on municipal telecommunications, i.e., phone service. Section 253(a) declares that no state law “may prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.”427 Missouri had passed a flat ban under which no political subdivision of the state could provide telecommunications service.428 Certain Missouri cities, organizations, and city-owned utilities petitioned the Commission to find that the Missouri ban was preempted under section 253(a).