[Footnote omitted.] In other words, this approach allows potential providers to decide how best to upgrade or extend networks to serve these areas rather than having the Commission artificially pre-determining which areas should be served through one mechanism and which should be served through a separate mechanism.” Id. 298 Wilson Petition at 41. 299 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.1(a)(9) (“The city shall annually remit to the general fund of the city an amount equivalent to all taxes or fees a private communications service provider would be required to pay the city or county in which the city is located, including any applicable tax refunds received by the city-owned communications service provider because of its government status and a sum equal to the amount of property tax that would have been due if the city-owned communications service provider were a private communications service provider.”); N.C. Gen. Stat.