In particular, section 160A-340.2(b) provides that “a city seeking to provide communications service in an unserved area shall petition the North Carolina Utilities Commission for a determination that an area is unserved.” That provision defines “unserved area” as “a census block . . . in which at least fifty percent (50%) of households either have no access to high-speed Internet service or have access to high-speed Internet service only from a satellite provider.”287 “High-speed Internet service” is defined in Section 160A340(4) as “Internet access service with transmission speeds that are equal to or greater than the requirements for basic broadband tier 1 service as defined by the Federal Communications Commission for broadband data gathering and