Under current Tennessee law, municipal electric systems, like EPB, are authorized to provide telecommunications services anywhere in the state,65 and are also authorized to offer Internet services and cable services (including two-way video transmission and video programming), but are restricted from offering those services outside their respective electric service territories. This restriction, from section 601 of the relevant code, reads as follows: Each municipality operating an electric plant . . . has the power and is authorized within its service area . . . to acquire, construct, own, improve, operate, lease, maintain, sell, mortgage, pledge or otherwise dispose of any system, plant, or equipment for the provision of cable service, two-way video transmission, video programming, Internet services, or any other like system, plant, or equipment within or without the corporate or county limits of such municipality, and, with the consent of such other municipality, within the corporate or county limits of any other municipality.66 28. Since 1999, several bills have been introduced to modify the territorial limitation but none has been enacted.67 Although on two occasions the Tennessee General Assembly permitted municipal electric systems to offer Internet and cable services outside their electric footprint through “pilot