about subscription to broadband services . . . .”345 By way of clarification, the Commission defined “basic broadband Tier 1 service” as service capable of providing between 768 kbps and 1.5 Mbps speed in at least one direction, either download or upload.346 At the time North Carolina enacted the law, the Commission defined advanced telecommunications capability to mean speeds of at least 4 Mbps download and 1 Mbps upload.347 In January 2015, the Commission revised its benchmark for advanced telecommunications capability to speeds of at least 25 Mbps download and 3 Mbps upload.348 125. Section 160A-340.1(a)(2) requires municipalities to establish an enterprise fund to separately account for “revenues, expenses, property, and source of investment dollars associated with the provision of communications service . . . .”349 This provision also requires municipalities to prepare and publish an independent annual report.