The FCC already had the authority to adopt “price cap regulation” since it had started converting carriers from rate-of-return regulation to price-cap regulation in the early 1990s.62 The Telecommunications Act established the FCC’s “regulatory forbearance” authority.63 The Telecommunications Act also authorized the FCC to “remove barriers to infrastructure investment,” 54 Communications Act of 1934, as amended, § 201(b) (“The Commissioner [sic] may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”); see also Communications Act of 1934, as amended, § 303(r) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Commission from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires shall— . . . [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act . . . .”). 55 Communications Act of 1934, as amended, § 205(a). 56 Communications Act of 1934, as amended, § 205(a). 57 Communications Act of 1934, as amended, § 213(b). 58 Communications Act of 1934, as amended, § 409(e). 59 Communications Act of 1934, as amended, § 503(b)(1). 60