Stat. Ann. § 159-175.10(1). 264 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 175.10(2). 265 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 175.10(3), (4). 266 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 175.10(5). 267 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.2(a). 268 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 340.2(b); see also infra paras. 102-104. 269 N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 160A-340.3. 43 Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-25 event a city covered by subsection (c) provides service “to a customer outside the limits set forth in that subsection,” the city will lose the exemption if it does not cease providing service within 30 days of “notice or discovery.”270 Section 340.2(d) provides that none of the exemptions serve to “exempt a city or joint agency from laws and rules of general applicability to governmental services . . . .”271 None of the provisions in section 340.2 exempt any service or system from the notice and public hearing requirements of section 340.3. 2. The North Carolina General Statute, H.B. 129, is a Barrier to Broadband Investment and Competition 93. Because the entirety of H.B. 129, as