the new article, the state Commission must accept written and oral comments from “competitive private communications service providers in connection with any hearing or other review of the application,” and must “make written findings on the reasonableness of the city or joint agency’s revenue projections in light of the current and projected competitive environment . . . .”265 The city or joint agency bears the burden of persuasion, even with respect to comments from a private sector provider.266 92. H.B. 129 also includes limited exemptions for certain services or pre-existing systems. Section 340.2(a) exempts “the purchase, lease, construction, or operation of facilities by a city to provide communications service within the city’s corporate limits for the city’s internal governmental purposes” from many of the statutes restrictions.267 Section 340.2(b) exempts “the provision of communications service in an unserved area” from those restrictions, subject to a determination from the North Carolina Utilities Commission that the area is “unserved,” as described in the statute.268 In