Specifically, we do not preempt sections 160A-340(1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and (6); 340.1(a)(2) and (4); 340.1(b), 340.2; and H.B. 129 sections 1.(c), 2.(b), 4, 6, 7, and 8. 124. Section 340 sets out the definitions applicable in H.B. 129. Sections 340(1), (2), (5), and (6) define a city-owned communications service provider, communications network, interlocal agreement between units of local government, and joint agency, respectively. Written broadly, they encompass both wired and wireless networks and reach directly, indirectly, and jointly owned communications networks. Section 340(3) defines “communications service” to encompass “cable, video programming, telecommunications, broadband, or high-speed Internet access service to the public, or any sector of the public, for a fee, regardless of the technology used to deliver the service.”343 Section 340(4) defines “High-speed Internet access service” to be “Internet access service with transmission speeds that are equal to or greater than the requirements for basic broadband tier 1 service as defined by the Federal Communications Commission for broadband data gathering and reporting.”344 We note that this definition is independent of the Commission’s standard for “broadband” in its 2015 Broadband Progress Report, and was only ever intended for “gather[ing] more detailed and therefore useful information about subscription to broadband services . . . .”345 By way of