“Level Playing Field” Obligations 85. Section 340.1(a)(1) requires a city-owned provider to comply “in its provision of communications service with all local, State and federal laws, regulations, or other requirements” that would apply to the service if provided by a private sector provider.246 Section 340.1(a)(6) prohibits a cityowned provider from airing advertisements “or other promotions” for itself on a public, education, or governmental access (PEG) channel if the city requires another communications