Under section 340.1(a)(9), a city with a city-owned CSP must annually “remit to the general fund of the city an amount equivalent to all taxes or fees a private communications service provider would be required to pay the city or county in which the city is located .. . .” This amount must include any applicable tax refunds the city-owned CSP received “because of its government status,” and “a sum equal to the amount of property tax that would have been due if the city-owned [CSP] were a private communications service provider.”243 Section 340.5 provides