Commission FCC 15-25 shortly before H.B.129 became law.282 Wilson was not providing service outside Wilson County as of January 1, 2011. Wilson, however, is allowed to provide service outside its corporate limits to the boundary of Wilson County because H.B.129 specifies that “the service area is the county limits of Wilson County, including the incorporated areas within the County.”283 Wilson is therefore prohibited from expanding beyond its current service area, Wilson County, unless it qualifies for another exemption. 101. Second, we find that the “interlocal” exemption found in section 160A-340.2(a) does not provide meaningful relief. This provision allows municipalities to provide service “within the corporate limits of another unit of local government that is a party with the city to an interlocal agreement . . . .”284 However, any agreement between the municipalities must be limited to the purpose of providing “internal government services.”285 Since this exemption does not allow a municipality to expand broadband deployment to residences and businesses, it does not provide a meaningful way for