Id. § 1001(2). Call-identifying information includes “customer proprietary network information” (“CPNI”) protected by § 222 of the Act. See id. § 222(h)(1). CALEA requires a telecommunications carrier to deliver “intercepted communications Marlene H. Dortch March 4, 2015 Page 3 and call-identifying information to the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, in a format such that they may be transmitted by means of equipment, facilities, or services procured by the government to a location other than the premises of the carrier.” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(3). However, in certain “emergency or exigent circumstances,” a carrier may provide intercepted communications and call-identifying information to the government “by allowing monitoring at its premises if that is the only means of accomplishing the interception or access.” Id. § 1002(c). Finally, a carrier must facilitate authorized communications interceptions and access to call-identifying information in a manner that protects “the privacy and security of communications and call-identifying information not authorized to be intercepted.” Id. § 1002(a)(4)(A).