KG, No. 12929/09, 2010 WL 2670791 (Sup. Ct., Nassau Cnty. July 6, 2010) (holding New York court lacked personal jurisdiction over German auction house based in part on defendant’s affidavit establishing defendant’s foreign existence and business, coupled with plaintiff’s insufficient evidence on the issue). IV. Sanctions Are In Order. The Complaint fits squarely within New York’s definition of a frivolous case: It is “completely without merit in law and cannot be supported by a reasonable argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” 22 NYCRR § 130-1.1(c)(1); see also CPLR § 8303-a(c)(ii) (a claim is frivolous if “commenced or continued in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law”). Ms. Lohan and her counsel’s conduct supports an award against both of them.