L. No. 105-272, § 602, 112 Stat. 2396, 2410-12 (Oct. 20, 1998). 122 50 U.S.C. § 1862(a) (2000). 123 50 U.S.C. § 1862(a) (2000). 40 “specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom the records pertain is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.”124 The Patriot Act, passed in 2001, significantly extended the reach of FISA’s business records provision.125 Section 215 of the Patriot Act made two fundamental changes to the law.